Final score by period
| Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | T |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
How the bets settled
Closing line, DraftKings.
Game review
Colorado Avalanche beat Calgary Flames 5-2 on October 31, with the game swinging in the second period. After an early Colorado lead, the Avalanche scored three times in the middle frame. Calgary answered once in that period and once in the third, but the gap was too large.
Artturi Lehkonen scored twice for Colorado, while Cale Makar drove the offense with four assists and four points. Joel Farabee led Calgary with a goal and a point, and Zayne Parekh added an assist. Colorado’s 62.7 percent faceoff win rate and shot advantage helped it control play, and the Avalanche converted one of three power-play chances while Calgary had none. The Flames outhit Colorado 25-13 and blocked 11 shots to 10, but that physical edge did not change the result.
For bettors, Colorado covered the closing -1.5 spread by 1.5 goals, and the game’s seven goals went over the closing total of 6.5 by 0.5.
Against the spread, start to finish
Top performers
Flames
GoalsJoel Farabee1
AssistsZayne Parekh1
PointsJoel Farabee1
Avalanche
GoalsArtturi Lehkonen2
AssistsCale Makar4
PointsCale Makar4
Team stats
Box score
Calgary Flames
Forwards
| Player | G | A | SOG | S | +/- | TOI | SHFT | HT | BS | TK | GV | PIM | FO% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 19:03 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 47.4 | |
| Jonathan Castagna C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 12:36 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 40.0 |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 15:33 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 17:34 | 24 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 14:18 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 36.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 13:36 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -1 | 11:29 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 14:36 | 22 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -1 | 17:52 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11:48 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 15:23 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 10:11 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
Defenses
| Player | G | A | SOG | S | +/- | TOI | SHFT | HT | BS | TK | GV | PIM | FO% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 23:02 | 27 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18:44 | 23 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 16:51 | 25 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 23:06 | 27 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18:04 | 22 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 20:32 | 24 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
Goalies
| Player | GA | SA | SOS | SOSA | SV | SV% | ESSV | PPSV | SHSV | TOI | YTDG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 29 | .853 | 23 | 6 | 0 | 60:00 | 0 | 0 |
Colorado Avalanche
Forwards
| Player | G | A | SOG | S | +/- | TOI | SHFT | HT | BS | TK | GV | PIM | FO% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12:00 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| T.J. Hughes RW | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 17:00 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 80.0 |
| 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 19:57 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 50.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12:27 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 15:23 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 66.7 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 15:48 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 19:06 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58.3 | |
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 20:02 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 13:38 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 62.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13:32 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 14:36 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12:12 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 |
Defenses
| Player | G | A | SOG | S | +/- | TOI | SHFT | HT | BS | TK | GV | PIM | FO% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 17:28 | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15:24 | 22 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -1 | 17:32 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 24:27 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -2 | 18:40 | 22 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 20:48 | 24 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
Goalies
| Player | GA | SA | SOS | SOSA | SV | SV% | ESSV | PPSV | SHSV | TOI | YTDG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 25 | .926 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 60:00 | 0 | 0 |
Attendance 18,089 · Officials: Garrett Rank, Beau Halkidis, Ryan Jackson, Brandon Grillo
Recap: Artturi Lehkonen and Cale Makar lead the Avalanche to a 5-2 victory over the Flames (ESPN)
Highlights
StatsBench picks
No StatsBench pick posted for this game. Today’s posted picks are graded live.
Betting trends
- The over has hit in 4 straight Avalanche games.
- The over is 7-3 in Avalanche’ last 10 games.
- Flames are 1-9 in the last 10 meetings with the Avalanche.
From each team’s last 10 games and recent meetings, against the closing line.
Affiliate link: StatsBench may earn a commission if you sign up. 18+ (21+ where required); availability depends on where you live.
Flames vs Avalanche pre-game preview
Saturday’s Calgary-Colorado matchup has Colorado at -400 on the moneyline, Calgary at +350, with Colorado -1.5 and a 6.5 total. The last meeting was October 8, and Calgary lost 3-7 at home. Calgary enters 5-5 straight up and 5-5 ATS over its last 10, most recently a 0-4 loss at Edmonton on October 28. Colorado is 5-5 straight up and 6-4 ATS over its last 10, most recently a 5-2 win over New Jersey on October 28. The head-to-head last 10 favors Colorado at 9-1 straight up and 6-1 ATS for the Avalanche.
The useful angles are pace and defense. Calgary ranks first in pace at 59.2 and Colorado second at 58.5, which points to a high-event game, while Calgary’s defense ranks 30th in goals allowed at 3.75 and 29th in shots allowed at 30.42. Colorado is without Josh Manson, out with a lower-body injury. Artturi Lehkonen over 0.5 points at -158 cleared in 8 of his last 10, with the StatsBench model projecting 0.9.
Player stats and form
Season averages and each player’s last 5 games, newest first. Splits: per-game averages (games in brackets); vs the opponent covers this season and last, newest game first.
Calgary Flames
| Date | Opp | TOI | G | A | SOG | HIT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/30 | vs SEA | 13:28 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| 10/28 | @ EDM | 18:12 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| 10/26 | vs TOR | 18:44 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 10/24 | vs DET | 16:09 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 10/22 | vs MIN | 17:18 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Splits | Season | Road | 2025-26 | vs COL |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PTS | 1.1 (13) | 0.4 (5) | 0.6 (80) | 0.3 (3) 0 · 1 · 0 |
| SOG | 2.3 (13) | 3.4 (5) | 2.5 (80) | 2.3 (3) 0 · 5 · 2 |
| Date | Opp | TOI | G | A | SOG | HIT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/30 | vs SEA | 15:18 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| 10/28 | @ EDM | 16:48 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| 10/26 | vs TOR | 24:08 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| 10/24 | vs DET | 18:52 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| 10/22 | vs MIN | 18:51 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Splits | Season | Road | 2025-26 | vs COL |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PTS | 1.1 (13) | 0.6 (5) | 0.5 (82) | 0.3 (4) 1 · 0 · 0 · 0 |
| SOG | 2.3 (13) | 2.6 (5) | 1.7 (82) | 2.0 (4) 2 · 3 · 1 · 2 |
| Date | Opp | TOI | G | A | SOG | HIT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/30 | vs SEA | 16:18 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| 10/28 | @ EDM | 22:31 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 10/26 | vs TOR | 16:11 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| 10/24 | vs DET | 17:55 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| 10/22 | vs MIN | 14:57 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Splits | Season | Road | 2025-26 | vs COL |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PTS | 0.8 (13) | 0.4 (5) | 0.5 (37) | 0.3 (4) 0 · 0 · 1 · 0 |
| SOG | 2.4 (13) | 1.6 (5) | 1.9 (37) | 1.8 (4) 2 · 2 · 2 · 1 |
Colorado Avalanche
| Date | Opp | TOI | G | A | SOG | HIT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/28 | vs NJD | 19:00 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 10/25 | @ NSH | 19:49 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| 10/23 | vs TBL | 18:10 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| 10/20 | @ NJD | 21:19 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 |
| 10/19 | @ PHI | 24:20 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Splits | Season | Home | 2025-26 | vs CGY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PTS | 1.7 (13) | 2.3 (7) | 1.5 (93) | 2.5 (4) 3 · 1 · 3 · 3 |
| SOG | 4.0 (13) | 5.6 (7) | 4.3 (93) | 4.3 (4) 2 · 4 · 6 · 5 |
| Date | Opp | TOI | G | A | SOG | HIT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/28 | vs NJD | 19:35 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| 10/25 | @ NSH | 19:07 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 10/23 | vs TBL | 16:32 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 10/20 | @ NJD | 19:05 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| 10/19 | @ PHI | 17:40 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Splits | Season | Home | 2025-26 | vs CGY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PTS | 1.2 (13) | 1.6 (7) | 1.2 (91) | 1.8 (4) 0 · 1 · 3 · 3 |
| SOG | 2.2 (13) | 2.3 (7) | 2.6 (91) | 3.5 (4) 2 · 5 · 4 · 3 |
| Date | Opp | TOI | G | A | SOG | HIT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/28 | vs NJD | 18:33 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| 10/25 | @ NSH | 18:32 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| 10/23 | vs TBL | 18:56 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 10/20 | @ NJD | 16:44 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 10/19 | @ PHI | 19:06 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Splits | Season | Home | 2025-26 | vs CGY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PTS | 1.2 (13) | 1.4 (7) | 0.7 (81) | 0.8 (4) 0 · 1 · 0 · 2 |
| SOG | 1.8 (13) | 1.9 (7) | 2.1 (81) | 2.3 (4) 1 · 3 · 2 · 3 |
Records
| Team | Record | ATS | O/U | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6-7 | 6-7 | 6-7 | 5-3 | 1-4 | |
| 7-6 | 8-5 | 9-4 | 5-2 | 2-4 |
This season, regular season. ATS and O/U against each game’s closing line.
Flames vs Avalanche head-to-head
Flames are 1-9, 1-6 ATS, O/U 4-3 in the last 10 meetings. Last time: Flames lost 3-7 on October 8, 2026.
| Date | Venue | Flames result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 8, 26 | Flames home | L 3-7 | L +1.5 | O 6.5 |
| Apr 14, 26 | Flames home | L 1-3 | L +1.5 | U 6.5 |
| Apr 9, 26 | Avalanche home | L 1-3 | L +1.5 | U 6.5 |
| Mar 30, 26 | Avalanche home | L 2-9 | L +1.5 | O 6.5 |
| Mar 31, 25 | Avalanche home | W 3-2 | – | – |
| Mar 14, 25 | Flames home | L 2-4 | – | – |
| Feb 6, 25 | Flames home | L 2-4 | – | – |
| Mar 12, 24 | Flames home | L 2-6 | L +1.5 | O 5.5 |
| Dec 11, 23 | Avalanche home | L 5-6 | W +1.5 | O 5.5 |
| Nov 25, 23 | Avalanche home | L 1-3 | L +1.5 | U 5.5 |
Recent form
Calgary Flames: last 10 (6-4, 6-4 ATS, O/U 4-6)
| Date | Opponent | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 30, 26 | vs SEA | W 6-2 | W +1.5 | O 6.5 |
| Oct 28, 26 | @ EDM | L 0-4 | L +1.5 | U 6.5 |
| Oct 26, 26 | vs TOR | W 5-2 | W +1.5 | O 6.5 |
| Oct 24, 26 | vs DET | W 4-1 | W +1.5 | U 5.5 |
| Oct 22, 26 | vs MIN | W 2-1 | W +1.5 | U 6.5 |
| Oct 18, 26 | vs CAR | W 3-2 | W +1.5 | U 6.5 |
| Oct 15, 26 | @ VGK | L 2-6 | L +1.5 | O 6.5 |
| Oct 13, 26 | @ ANA | W 4-2 | W +1.5 | U 6.5 |
| Oct 10, 26 | vs ANA | L 2-4 | L +1.5 | U 6.5 |
| Oct 8, 26 | vs COL | L 3-7 | L +1.5 | O 6.5 |
Colorado Avalanche: last 10 (5-5, 6-4 ATS, O/U 7-3)
| Date | Opponent | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 26 | vs NJ | W 5-2 | W -1.5 | O 6.5 |
| Oct 25, 26 | @ NSH | L 2-6 | L -1.5 | O 6.5 |
| Oct 23, 26 | vs TB | W 6-3 | W -1.5 | O 6.5 |
| Oct 20, 26 | @ NJ | L 3-4 | W +1.5 | O 6.5 |
| Oct 19, 26 | @ PHI | L 2-3 | L -1.5 | U 6.5 |
| Oct 16, 26 | vs PIT | W 5-2 | W -1.5 | O 6.5 |
| Oct 14, 26 | vs DAL | L 2-3 | L -1.5 | U 5.5 |
| Oct 13, 26 | @ DAL | W 3-2 | W +1.5 | U 5.5 |
| Oct 10, 26 | vs TOR | L 3-6 | L -1.5 | O 6.5 |
| Oct 8, 26 | @ CGY | W 7-3 | W -1.5 | O 6.5 |
Injury report
Calgary Flames
- Brennan Othmann (L): Out, Upper Body
- Connor Zary (C): Out, Knee
- Devin Cooley (G): Injured Reserve, Lower Body
- Samuel Honzek (L): Injured Reserve, Lower Body
- Jonathan Huberdeau (L): Injured Reserve, Huberdeau
Colorado Avalanche
- Logan O’Connor (R): Out, O’Connor
- Josh Manson (D): Out, Manson
- Zachary L’Heureux (L): Injured Reserve, Upper Body
Matchup ranks
What each defense allows per game this season. Rank 1 allows the fewest, so a high number means a softer matchup for the other team’s overs.
| Flames defense | Avalanche defense | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals allowed per game | 3.53 (27th of 32) | 3 (11th of 32) |
| Shots on goal allowed per game | 29.8 (28th of 32) | 27.6 (18th of 32) |
| Points allowed per game | 9.53 (27th of 32) | 7.87 (9th of 32) |
| Power-play points allowed per game | 1.6 (10th of 32) | 1.8 (13th of 32) |
| Pace (possessions) | 58.4 (2nd) | 58.5 (1st) |
Venue and weather
Flames vs Avalanche odds
Line movement from the open
| Line | Open | Close | Move |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avalanche spread | -1.5 | -1.5 | – |
| Total | 6.5 | 6.5 | – |
| Flames moneyline | +320 | +295 | +1.5% win chance |
| Avalanche moneyline | -410 | -375 | -1.4% win chance |
DraftKings opening and closing numbers via ESPN.
Line movement chart
More on these teams: Calgary Flames vs San Jose Sharks Nov 2 · Colorado Avalanche vs Chicago Blackhawks Nov 2 · Seattle Kraken vs Calgary Flames Oct 30 · New Jersey Devils vs Colorado Avalanche Oct 28 · All NHL prop picks
21+. Research, not a guarantee: every bet can lose. Bet within your means; if gambling stops being fun, call 1-800-GAMBLER.
Today's NBA picks
Today's NFL picks
Today's NHL picks
Today's College Football picks
Today's EPL picks
Today's La Liga picks
Today's Serie A picks
Today's Bundesliga picks
Today's Ligue 1 picks
Today's EFL Championship picks
Today's CS2 picks
Today's LoL picks
Today's Valorant picks
Today's Dota 2 picks