| Result | Moneyline |
|---|---|
| +310 |
|
| Draw | +280 |
| -112 |
Total goals 2.5: over -150
, under +120 ![]()
Best price at bet365, BetRivers, Caesars, DraftKings, FanDuel and Fanatics, updated 11:13 AM ET.
Angers vs Nice preview
Sunday’s Ligue 1 match sees Angers host Nice on November 8, 2026 at 11:15 AM ET. Nice is the moneyline favorite at +105, with Angers and the draw each +270, and the total is 2.5. Angers sits 15th with 8 points from 9 matches; Nice is 8th with 14. Recent league form, most recent first, is LDLLW for Angers and WWLWW for Nice. In the last meeting, Nice won 2-0 at Angers on March 14, 2026.
Nice is without Laurent Abergel, Antoine Mendy and Moïse Bombito; Angers is without Amine El Ouazzani and Bané Diatta. Referee Geoffrey Kubler averages 5.3 yellows and 29.3 fouls per match, above the league marks of 3.5 and 24.7. That foul environment supports the Branco van den Boomen over 0.5 fouls prop at -200, which cleared in 8 of his last 10. Angers have scored 9 and conceded 17; Nice have scored 13 and conceded 12.
Angers vs Nice prediction
The books imply 24% / 25% / 51%
The numbers lean Nice: the model makes Nice 42% to win versus Angers 33%, and the books imply a stronger Nice at 47%. Nice’s WWLWW form and 1.44 goals scored per match support that lean, while Angers’ 1.00 scoring rate and 1.89 conceding rate help explain the gap. The model and books disagree on the size of the Nice edge, not the direction.
A Poisson estimate from each club’s scoring and conceding rates this season, overall and at home or away (9 and 9 matches). It does not know about lineups or injuries, and it is a research estimate, not a guarantee.
StatsBench picks
No StatsBench pick posted for this match. Today’s posted picks are graded live.
Top Angers vs Nice player props
| Player | Prop | Best price | Last 10 | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Branco van den Boomen Angers SCO | Over 0.5 fouls | -200 |
80% (8/10) | 80% |
| Joseph Kalulu Kyatengwa Angers SCO | Over 0.5 fouls won | -200 |
75% (6/8) | 60% |
| A. Witsel Nice | Over 0.5 fouls won | -155 |
71.4% (5/7) | 80% |
| Yassin Belkhdim Angers SCO | Over 0.5 shots on target | +175 |
70% (7/10) | 80% |
| Jordan Lefort Angers SCO | Over 0.5 fouls | -145 |
70% (7/10) | 60% |
Hit rate = how often the player cleared this line in recent matches. Best price across 30+ sportsbooks, DFS apps and exchanges as of 11:13 AM ET.
Key matchups
From the confirmed lineups: each winger against the full-back he faces, the strikers against the centre-backs. Each white tick marks the league average per match. The lower bars show how often the player cleared the line over his recent matches, green at 70% or better.
Allevinah vs Nkounkou
Allevinah
NkounkouSbai vs Clauss
Sbai
ClaussPeter vs Seidu and Ndayishimiye and Abdelmonem
Peter
Seidu
Ndayishimiye
AbdelmonemAbdelmonem’s 2.3 tackles average gives the Nice centre-backs the edge to contain Peter, so Peter’s shots prop is less appealing than his shots-on-target prop.
Wahi vs Camara and Lefort
Wahi
Camara
LefortAffiliate link: StatsBench may earn a commission if you sign up. 18+ (21+ where required); availability depends on where you live.
Confirmed lineups
The official starting XIs. The badge on each player: how often he cleared his strongest prop line (named under him) over his recent matches; green at 70% or better.
Angers 4-1-4-1
Nice 3-4-2-1
1 Lopes
2 Arcus
5/104 CamaraFouls 0.5+
7/1021 LefortFouls 0.5+
17 Kalulu
5/1093 Belkebla (C)Tackles 1.5+
5/918 AllevinahSOT 0.5+
7/1014 BelkhdimSOT 0.5+
8/108 van den BoomenFouls 0.5+
6/1010 SbaiFouls 0.5+
5/109 PeterSOT 0.5+
5/1023 DioufSaves 2.5+
36 Seidu
55 Ndayishimiye (C)
6/95 AbdelmonemFouls won 0.5+
5/1092 ClaussSOT 0.5+
5/1039 CoulibalyFouls won 0.5+
6 Boudaoui
4/727 NkounkouFouls 1.5+
10 Diop
4/79 AmouraTackles 1.5+
7/1011 WahiFouls won 0.5+Angers missing: B. Diatta (ankle), A. El Ouazzani (groin)
Nice missing: L. Abergel (knee), M. Bombito (leg), A. Mendy (knee)
Form and head to head
Angers15th in the tableLDLLW2W 2D 5L · 0.89 points a match
Nice8th in the tableWWLWW4W 2D 3L · 1.56 points a match- Mar 2026ANG 0-2 NCE
- Dec 2025NCE 0-1 ANG
- Apr 2025NCE 2-1 ANG
- Sep 2024ANG 1-4 NCE
Clean sheets and goal trends
Angers
Clean sheet3/9
Failed to score4/9
Both scored4/9
Over 2.54/9
Nice
Clean sheet1/9
Failed to score3/9
Both scored6/9
Over 2.56/9
Attack and defense
Attacking
- 1.0Scored per match1.4
- 9.2Shots per match10.0
- 3.1Shots on target per match4.0
- 1.2Big chances per match1.8
Defensive
- 1.9Conceded per match1.3
- 15.2Shots against per match10.9
- 14.1Tackles per match16.8
- 10.6Fouls per match9.9
Per-match rates this season. Each spoke of the charts is scaled to the higher of the two clubs.
Recent results
| Angers SCO | LDLLW | L 0-2 at LYO · D 0-0 vs LOR · L 2-5 vs OM · L 1-5 at B29 · W 2-0 vs Troyes |
|---|---|---|
| Nice | WWLWW | W 5-2 vs REN · W 2-1 at B29 · L 1-2 at LYO · W 2-1 vs STR · W 2-1 vs LOSC |
Last five Ligue 1 results, most recent first.
Season numbers
| Angers SCO | Nice | |
|---|---|---|
| Table | 15 (8 pts) | 8 (14 pts) |
| Record (W-D-L) | 2-2-5 | 4-2-3 |
| Home / away record | 1-1-3 (5-9) home | 1-0-3 (3-7) away |
| Goals scored per match | 1.00 | 1.44 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.89 | 1.33 |
| Shots / on target per match | 9.22 / 3.11 | 10.00 / 4.00 |
| Both teams scored | 44% | 67% |
| Over 1.5 / 2.5 / 3.5 goals | 78% / 44% / 33% | 78% / 67% / 11% |
| Clean sheets | 33% | 11% |
| Failed to score | 44% | 33% |
| Yellow cards per match | 1.44 | 2.44 |
| Corners per match | 5.76 | 5.40 |
This season, 9 and 9 matches.
Referee
Geoffrey Kubler averages 5.3 yellow cards and 29.3 fouls per match over 3 matches this season (league average 3.5 and 24.7), a card-heavy referee.
Injury report
Angers
- Amine El Ouazzani (F): Out, Groin Injury
- Bané Diatta (M): Out, Ankle Injury
Nice
- Laurent Abergel (M): Out, Cruciate Ligament Injury
- Antoine Mendy (D): Out, Cruciate Ligament Injury
- Moïse Bombito (D): Out, Leg Injury
Angers vs Nice odds by sportsbook
| Book | ANG ML | NICE ML | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| +310 | -118 | O 2.5 -150 | U 2.5 +120 | |
| +275 | -112 | O 2.75 -111 | U 2.75 -118 | |
| +310 | -115 | O 2.5 -150 | U 2.5 +120 | |
| +310 | -130 | O 2.5 -150 | U 2.5 +120 | |
| +300 | -115 | O 2.5 -160 | U 2.5 +115 |
Highlighted: the best price in each column as of 11:13 AM ET. Prices move; check the book before you bet.
Line movement since we first listed this match (Sat 5:27 AM ET): Angers moneyline +260 → +310.
Goal lines and both teams to score
Both teams to score: yes -160, no +125
| Total goals | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | -430 | +320 |
| 2.5 | -134 | +110 |
| 3.5 | +194 | -245 |
| 4.5 | +470 | -700 |
Line movement chart
More on these teams: Nice vs Stade Rennais Oct 30 · All Ligue 1 prop picks · All Ligue 1 predictions
Betting guides: yellow card betting tips · football player props guide · how parlays work
18+, or the legal age where you live. Research, not a guarantee: every bet can lose. Bet within your means; if gambling stops being fun, contact a local support service.
Today's NBA picks
Today's NFL picks
Today's NHL picks
Today's EPL picks
Today's La Liga picks
Today's Serie A picks
Today's Bundesliga picks
Today's Ligue 1 picks
Today's CS2 picks
Today's LoL picks
Today's Valorant picks
Today's Dota 2 picks
College Football standings