Final score by period
| Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | T |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
How the bets settled
Closing line, DraftKings.
Game review
San Jose beat Vancouver 3-2 on October 29, and the game swung in the third period when the Sharks scored all three goals after trailing 2-0. Will Smith led San Jose with two goals and two points, while Mason Marchment added an assist. Drew O’Connor led Vancouver with one goal and one point, and Filip Hronek had an assist.
The team stats explain the comeback: San Jose blocked more shots (13-10), landed more hits (27-17), and converted one of five power plays at 20.0 percent. Vancouver went 0 for 3 with the man advantage, had 20 giveaways to San Jose’s 18, and took more penalty minutes, 10 to 6. Faceoffs were close, with Vancouver at 51.2 percent.
For bettors, the closing Sharks -1.5 spread did not hold: Vancouver covered by 0.5. The closing total of 6.5 settled under by 1.5.
Against the spread, start to finish
Top performers
Canucks
GoalsDrew O’Connor1
AssistsFilip Hronek1
PointsDrew O’Connor1
Sharks
GoalsWill Smith2
AssistsMason Marchment1
PointsWill Smith2
Team stats
Box score
Vancouver Canucks
Forwards
| Player | G | A | SOG | S | +/- | TOI | SHFT | HT | BS | TK | GV | PIM | FO% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10:39 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15:26 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 22:13 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 37.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10:36 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 16:03 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 14:29 | 21 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 17:14 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 17:21 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 13:21 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 21:25 | 25 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 11:15 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 75.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10:37 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 75.0 |
Defenses
| Player | G | A | SOG | S | +/- | TOI | SHFT | HT | BS | TK | GV | PIM | FO% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15:02 | 21 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 27:03 | 30 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12:42 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20:48 | 27 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18:23 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 19:55 | 24 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
Goalies
| Player | GA | SA | SOS | SOSA | SV | SV% | ESSV | PPSV | SHSV | TOI | YTDG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 21 | .875 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 56:27 | 0 | 0 |
San Jose Sharks
Forwards
| Player | G | A | SOG | S | +/- | TOI | SHFT | HT | BS | TK | GV | PIM | FO% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -1 | 10:28 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 42.9 | |
| 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 22:56 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 53.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 11:36 | 17 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10:12 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11:41 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 17:42 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 17:36 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 14:13 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 55.6 | |
| 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 18:01 | 22 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 17:44 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 17:59 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12:29 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 |
Defenses
| Player | G | A | SOG | S | +/- | TOI | SHFT | HT | BS | TK | GV | PIM | FO% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13:06 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14:27 | 20 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19:01 | 22 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 23:01 | 23 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 18:11 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24:00 | 23 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
Goalies
| Player | GA | SA | SOS | SOSA | SV | SV% | ESSV | PPSV | SHSV | TOI | YTDG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 23 | .920 | 17 | 6 | 0 | 59:37 | 0 | 0 |
Attendance 15,442 · Officials: Ryan Gibbons, Cody Beach, Jake Brenk, Anthony Lapointe
Recap: Will Smith scores twice as the Sharks rally from a two-goal deficit to beat the Canucks 3-2 (ESPN)
Highlights
StatsBench picks
No StatsBench pick posted for this game. Today’s posted picks are graded live.
Betting trends
- Canucks are 3-7 against the spread in their last 10.
From each team’s last 10 games and recent meetings, against the closing line.
Affiliate link: StatsBench may earn a commission if you sign up. 18+ (21+ where required); availability depends on where you live.
Canucks vs Sharks pre-game preview
Thursday’s Canucks-Sharks matchup lists San Jose as the -190 moneyline favorite, with the Sharks at -1.5 and the total at 6.5; DraftKings opened at the same spread and total.
The last meeting went to Vancouver, 4-3 on the road on April 11, 2026, and the Canucks are 6-4 in the last 10 head-to-head meetings but 2-4 against the spread in that span. Vancouver is 3-11 overall and 6-8 ATS this season, with a 1-9 straight-up and 3-7 ATS mark in its last 10; San Jose is 6-7 and 6-7 ATS, including 4-6 straight up and 5-5 ATS over its last 10.
The defensive ranks are the main angle: Vancouver is 32nd in goals allowed (4.64), shots allowed (32.79), points allowed (12.21) and power-play points allowed (3.64), while San Jose is 26th in goals allowed (3.38) and 30th in shots allowed (31.15). San Jose also ranks third in pace (58.8), and the Sharks have Wennberg and Chernyshov on IR with upper-body injuries; Vancouver has Demko and MacEachern on IR. Celebrini’s over 0.5 goals prop is +100 and has cleared in 4 of his last 10.
Player stats and form
Season averages and each player’s last 5 games, newest first. Splits: per-game averages (games in brackets); vs the opponent covers this season and last, newest game first.
Vancouver Canucks
| Date | Opp | TOI | G | A | SOG | HIT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/27 | @ ANA | 24:57 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| 10/25 | vs MIN | 19:40 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 10/22 | vs DET | 20:48 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| 10/20 | vs CAR | 18:41 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 10/17 | @ TBL | 18:00 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Splits | Season | Road | 2025-26 | vs SJ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PTS | 1.1 (14) | 0.9 (8) | 0.7 (74) | 1.0 (4) 1 · 2 · 0 · 1 |
| SOG | 1.4 (14) | 1.5 (8) | 1.8 (74) | 3.8 (4) 7 · 0 · 3 · 5 |
| Date | Opp | TOI | G | A | SOG | HIT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/27 | @ ANA | 21:45 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 4 |
| 10/25 | vs MIN | 18:39 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| 10/22 | vs DET | 14:09 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 10/20 | vs CAR | 21:31 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 10/17 | @ TBL | 21:32 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Splits | Season | Road | 2025-26 | vs SJ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PTS | 0.9 (14) | 1.0 (8) | 0.6 (75) | 0.3 (3) 0 · 0 · 1 |
| SOG | 1.6 (14) | 1.9 (8) | 2.2 (75) | 3.0 (3) 2 · 2 · 5 |
| Date | Opp | TOI | G | A | SOG | HIT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/27 | @ ANA | 19:55 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| 10/25 | vs MIN | 12:01 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 10/22 | vs DET | 17:44 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| 10/20 | vs CAR | 15:51 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| 10/17 | @ TBL | 13:06 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Splits | Season | Road | 2025-26 | vs SJ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PTS | 0.9 (14) | 0.9 (8) | 0.2 (13) | 0.0 (1) 0 |
| SOG | 1.6 (14) | 1.8 (8) | 0.8 (13) | 4.0 (1) 4 |
San Jose Sharks
| Date | Opp | TOI | G | A | SOG | HIT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/27 | vs BUF | 24:59 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| 10/24 | @ BOS | 21:38 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 10/22 | @ OTT | 23:11 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| 10/20 | @ MTL | 23:07 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 1 |
| 10/19 | @ TOR | 21:59 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Splits | Season | Home | 2025-26 | vs VAN |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PTS | 1.4 (11) | 1.6 (5) | 1.4 (82) | 2.5 (4) 2 · 4 · 2 · 2 |
| SOG | 4.0 (11) | 4.0 (5) | 3.5 (82) | 4.5 (4) 5 · 4 · 8 · 1 |
| Date | Opp | TOI | G | A | SOG | HIT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/27 | vs BUF | 20:22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 10/24 | @ BOS | 17:03 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 10/22 | @ OTT | 13:58 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 10/20 | @ MTL | 17:44 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| 10/19 | @ TOR | 14:27 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Splits | Season | Home | 2025-26 | vs VAN |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PTS | 0.7 (13) | 0.6 (5) | – | – |
| SOG | 1.4 (13) | 0.8 (5) | – | – |
| Date | Opp | TOI | G | A | SOG | HIT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/27 | vs BUF | 12:50 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 10/24 | @ BOS | 13:56 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| 10/22 | @ OTT | 11:06 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 10/20 | @ MTL | 12:18 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 10/19 | @ TOR | 13:36 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Splits | Season | Home | 2025-26 | vs VAN |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PTS | 0.7 (13) | 0.4 (5) | 0.6 (79) | 0.8 (4) 1 · 1 · 0 · 1 |
| SOG | 2.2 (13) | 2.2 (5) | 2.2 (79) | 3.8 (4) 4 · 5 · 2 · 4 |
Records
| Team | Record | ATS | O/U | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-11 | 6-8 | 7-7 | 1-5 | 2-6 | |
| 6-7 | 6-7 | 7-6 | 2-3 | 4-4 |
This season, regular season. ATS and O/U against each game’s closing line.
Canucks vs Sharks head-to-head
Canucks are 6-4, 2-4 ATS, O/U 5-1 in the last 10 meetings. Last time: Canucks won 4-3 on April 11, 2026.
| Date | Venue | Canucks result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 11, 26 | Sharks home | W 4-3 | W +1.5 | O 6.5 |
| Jan 27, 26 | Canucks home | L 2-5 | L +1.5 | O 6.5 |
| Dec 27, 25 | Canucks home | L 3-6 | L -1.5 | O 6.5 |
| Nov 28, 25 | Sharks home | L 2-3 | L -1.5 | U 6.5 |
| Apr 14, 25 | Canucks home | W 2-1 | – | – |
| Feb 6, 25 | Sharks home | W 2-1 | – | – |
| Dec 23, 24 | Canucks home | W 4-3 | – | – |
| Nov 2, 24 | Sharks home | W 3-2 | – | – |
| Dec 23, 23 | Canucks home | W 7-4 | W -1.5 | O 5.5 |
| Nov 25, 23 | Sharks home | L 3-4 | L -1.5 | O 5.5 |
Recent form
Vancouver Canucks: last 10 (1-9, 3-7 ATS, O/U 5-5)
| Date | Opponent | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 27, 26 | @ ANA | W 6-5 | W +1.5 | O 6.5 |
| Oct 25, 26 | vs MIN | L 2-4 | L +1.5 | U 6.5 |
| Oct 22, 26 | vs DET | L 2-5 | L +1.5 | O 6.5 |
| Oct 20, 26 | vs CAR | L 3-6 | L +1.5 | O 6.5 |
| Oct 17, 26 | @ TB | L 2-4 | L +1.5 | U 6.5 |
| Oct 15, 26 | @ FLA | L 2-3 | W +1.5 | U 6.5 |
| Oct 13, 26 | @ NYI | L 2-3 | W +1.5 | U 5.5 |
| Oct 11, 26 | @ NYR | L 2-6 | L +1.5 | O 6.5 |
| Oct 10, 26 | @ NJ | L 1-4 | L +1.5 | U 6.5 |
| Oct 8, 26 | @ CAR | L 2-7 | L +1.5 | O 6.5 |
San Jose Sharks: last 10 (4-6, 5-5 ATS, O/U 5-5)
| Date | Opponent | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 27, 26 | vs BUF | L 0-2 | L +1.5 | U 6.5 |
| Oct 24, 26 | @ BOS | L 4-6 | L +1.5 | O 6.5 |
| Oct 22, 26 | @ OTT | W 6-2 | W +1.5 | O 6.5 |
| Oct 20, 26 | @ MTL | W 4-3 | W +1.5 | O 6.5 |
| Oct 19, 26 | @ TOR | L 1-3 | L +1.5 | U 6.5 |
| Oct 17, 26 | @ DET | L 3-4 | W +1.5 | O 6.5 |
| Oct 15, 26 | @ NSH | W 3-2 | W +1.5 | U 6.5 |
| Oct 13, 26 | vs BOS | L 3-6 | L +1.5 | O 6.5 |
| Oct 10, 26 | vs EDM | L 1-3 | L +1.5 | U 6.5 |
| Oct 8, 26 | @ STL | W 3-2 | W +1.5 | U 5.5 |
Injury report
Vancouver Canucks
- Mackenzie MacEachern (L): Injured Reserve, Undisclosed
- Thatcher Demko (G): Injured Reserve, Co-president of hockey operations Henrik Sedin said Monday that he hopes Demko
San Jose Sharks
- Alexander Wennberg (C): Injured Reserve, Upper Body
- Igor Chernyshov (L): Injured Reserve, Upper Body
Matchup ranks
What each defense allows per game this season. Rank 1 allows the fewest, so a high number means a softer matchup for the other team’s overs.
| Canucks defense | Sharks defense | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals allowed per game | 4.5 (32nd of 32) | 3.31 (22nd of 32) |
| Shots on goal allowed per game | 31.94 (32nd of 32) | 30.44 (30th of 32) |
| Points allowed per game | 11.94 (32nd of 32) | 8.63 (18th of 32) |
| Power-play points allowed per game | 3.38 (30th of 32) | 1.5 (8th of 32) |
| Pace (possessions) | 53.6 (22nd) | 58.8 (2nd) |
Venue and weather
Canucks vs Sharks odds
Line movement from the open
| Line | Open | Close | Move |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sharks spread | -1.5 | -1.5 | – |
| Total | 6.5 | 6.5 | – |
| Canucks moneyline | +164 | +140 | +3.8% win chance |
| Sharks moneyline | -198 | -166 | -4% win chance |
DraftKings opening and closing numbers via ESPN.
Line movement chart
More on these teams: Toronto Maple Leafs vs Vancouver Canucks Oct 31 · Ottawa Senators vs San Jose Sharks Oct 31 · Buffalo Sabres vs San Jose Sharks Oct 27 · Vancouver Canucks vs Anaheim Ducks Oct 27 · All NHL prop picks
21+. Research, not a guarantee: every bet can lose. Bet within your means; if gambling stops being fun, call 1-800-GAMBLER.
Today's NBA picks
Today's NFL picks
Today's NHL picks
Today's College Football picks
Today's EPL picks
Today's La Liga picks
Today's Serie A picks
Today's Bundesliga picks
Today's Ligue 1 picks
Today's EFL Championship picks
Today's CS2 picks
Today's LoL picks
Today's Valorant picks
Today's Dota 2 picks