How the bets settled
Match report
Sassuolo 2-4 Fiorentina. A. Lauriente put Sassuolo ahead in the 25th minute, but M. Pellegrino levelled in first-half stoppage time and A. Njie made it 2-1 early in the second half. Lauriente struck again on 65, only for F. Mastantuono to restore Fiorentina’s lead on 79 and V. Valdepenas to seal it in stoppage time. Yellow cards were Sassuolo 2, Fiorentina 3.
Fiorentina’s 2.53 expected goals dwarfed Sassuolo’s 0.86, and they had 15 shots to 7, six on target to two and three big chances to two despite holding only 42% possession. Sassuolo had 58% of the ball and five corners to three.
The result fit the pre-match numbers. Sassuolo arrived on LLLDL and Fiorentina on DLLLD, while both teams to score was priced at -220. Sassuolo’s both-teams-to-score rate was 89% and over 2.5 rate 78%; Fiorentina’s were 78% and 89%. Lauriente’s double and Njie’s goal and assist were the standout individual contributions.
Goals
- 25′ A. Lauriente, assist Esposito Se. Sassuolo
- 45+2′ M. Pellegrino, assist A. Njie Fiorentina
- 50′ A. Njie, assist M. Brescianini Fiorentina
- 65′ A. Lauriente, assist N. Matic Sassuolo
- 79′ F. Mastantuono, assist Pote Fiorentina
- 90+3′ V. Valdepenas, assist C. Ndour Fiorentina
| Match stats | Sassuolo | Fiorentina |
|---|---|---|
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.98 | 2.39 |
| Ball possession | 58% | 42% |
| Total shots | 7 | 15 |
| Shots on target | 2 | 6 |
| Big chances | 2 | 2 |
| Corner kicks | 5 | 3 |
| Passes | 88% (495/561) | 83% (334/404) |
| Yellow cards | 2 | 3 |
How the key matchups went
- Berardi: 1 shot, 0 shots on target, 3 fouls won. Joao Mario: 0 fouls committed, 1 tackle, 0 yellow cards.
- Lauriente: 3 shots, 2 shots on target, 3 fouls won. Jimenez: 1 foul committed, 2 tackles, 0 yellow cards.
- Esposito Se.: 1 shot, 0 shots on target, 0 fouls won. Dragusin: 1 foul committed, 1 tackle, 1 yellow card. Viery: 0 fouls committed, 2 tackles, 0 yellow cards.
- Mastantuono: 5 shots, 2 shots on target, 0 fouls won. Doig: 0 fouls committed, 2 tackles, 0 yellow cards.
- Njie: 2 shots, 1 shot on target, 0 fouls won. Walukiewicz: 0 fouls committed, 0 tackles, 0 yellow cards.
- Pellegrino: 2 shots, 2 shots on target, 2 fouls won. Idzes: 1 foul committed, 0 tackles, 0 yellow cards. Cande: 4 fouls committed, 2 tackles, 0 yellow cards.
Box score
Sassuolo
| Player | MIN | G | A | SH | SOT | xG | KP | PAS | TKL | FC | FS | YC | SV | RAT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 64/68 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | |
| 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 21/21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 | |
| 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 14/14 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.9 | |
| 89 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.02 | 2 | 29/35 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 | |
| 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 93/101 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 | |
| 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 60/62 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | |
| 90 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0.83 | 0 | 33/43 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9.2 | |
| 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 35/35 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | |
| 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 26/28 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 | |
| 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.02 | 0 | 34/42 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | |
| 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 30/43 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5.6 | |
| Bowie K. | 31 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.09 | 1 | 6/9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| Cinquegrano S. | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 3/5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Kulla G. | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 1/1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | – |
| Obrador R. | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 6/9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| Bakola D. | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.03 | 0 | 40/45 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
Fiorentina
| Player | MIN | G | A | SH | SOT | xG | KP | PAS | TKL | FC | FS | YC | SV | RAT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 48/57 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | |
| 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.06 | 1 | 22/25 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | |
| 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 12/17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 | |
| 77 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 17/22 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | |
| 63 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0.19 | 1 | 11/15 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8.1 | |
| 77 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.35 | 1 | 10/16 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 | |
| 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 33/35 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 | |
| 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 35/48 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | |
| 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.05 | 1 | 61/67 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | |
| 89 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0.48 | 1 | 17/26 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 | |
| 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 41/45 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | |
| Gnonto W. | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 11/11 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Pote | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 4/5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Inao Oulai C. | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 10/12 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Beto | 13 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.31 | 0 | 2/3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Valdepenas V. | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.95 | 0 | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
StatsBench picks
No StatsBench pick posted for this match. Today’s posted picks are graded live.
Affiliate link: StatsBench may earn a commission if you sign up. 18+ (21+ where required); availability depends on where you live.
Sassuolo vs Fiorentina pre-game preview
Sassuolo hosts Fiorentina in Serie A on Monday, November 2, 2026 at 12:30 PM ET. On the three-way moneyline, Fiorentina is +145, Sassuolo +190 and the draw +285, with the total at 3.5. Sassuolo sits 15th with 8 points from 9 matches, while Fiorentina is 17th with 5 points from 9. Sassuolo’s most recent league form is LLLDL; Fiorentina’s is DLLLD. The last meeting finished 0-0 in April 2026, and Sassuolo won 3-1 in December 2025.
The total and both-teams-to-score markets have support in the season profiles: Sassuolo has seen both teams score in 89% of matches and over 2.5 goals in 78%, while Fiorentina has both teams scoring in 78% and over 2.5 in 89%. Neither side has a clean sheet. Among props, Franco Mastantuono over 1.5 fouls won at -135 cleared in 7 of his last 9, a useful StatsBench research angle given the matchup notes.
Confirmed lineups
The official starting XIs. The badge on each player: how often he cleared his strongest prop line (named under him) over his recent matches; green at 70% or better.
Sassuolo 4-3-3
Fiorentina 4-3-3
80 Turati
6 Walukiewicz
21 Idzes
5 Cande
3 Doig
17 Adzic
18 Matic
55 Sulemana
10 Berardi (C)
94 Esposito Se.
45 Lauriente
43 de Gea
20 Jimenez
3 Dragusin
33 Viery
17 Joao Mario
27 Ndour
44 Fagioli
4 Brescianini
30 Mastantuono
32 Pellegrino
25 NjieSassuolo missing: D. Boloca (muscle), I. Kone (broken leg), F. Leysen (knee), Y. Paz (knee), K. Thorstvedt (red card)
Fiorentina missing: A. Atta (abdominal strain), F. Parisi (knee), M. Pongracic (muscle), L. Ranieri (leg), R. Sottil (back)
Form and head to head
Sassuolo15th in the tableLLLDL2W 2D 5L · 0.89 points a match
Fiorentina17th in the tableDLLLD1W 2D 6L · 0.56 points a match- Apr 2026FIO 0-0 SAS
- Dec 2025SAS 3-1 FIO
Clean sheets and goal trends
Sassuolo
Clean sheet0/9
Failed to score1/9
Both scored8/9
Over 2.57/9
Fiorentina
Clean sheet0/9
Failed to score2/9
Both scored7/9
Over 2.58/9
Attack and defense
Attacking
- 1.6Scored per match1.2
- 12.4Shots per match14.8
- 5.2Shots on target per match4.9
- 1.8Big chances per match1.3
Defensive
- 2.4Conceded per match2.3
- 13.3Shots against per match12.4
- 16.2Tackles per match15.8
- 9.8Fouls per match11.2
Per-match rates this season. Each spoke of the charts is scaled to the higher of the two clubs.
Recent results
| Sassuolo | LLLDL | L 2-6 vs LAZ · L 0-2 at COM · L 2-4 at Frosinone · D 1-1 vs MIL · L 1-2 at MON |
|---|---|---|
| Fiorentina | DLLLD | D 2-2 vs ATA · L 1-2 at INT · L 1-3 vs COM · L 1-2 at GEN · D 1-1 vs NAP |
Last five Serie A results, most recent first.
Season numbers
| Sassuolo | Fiorentina | |
|---|---|---|
| Table | 15 (8 pts) | 17 (5 pts) |
| Record (W-D-L) | 2-2-5 | 1-2-6 |
| Home / away record | 2-1-1 (8-10) home | 1-0-3 (6-10) away |
| Goals scored per match | 1.56 | 1.22 |
| Goals conceded per match | 2.44 | 2.33 |
| Shots / on target per match | 12.44 / 5.22 | 14.78 / 4.89 |
| Both teams scored | 89% | 78% |
| Over 1.5 / 2.5 / 3.5 goals | 100% / 78% / 44% | 100% / 89% / 44% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 0% |
| Failed to score | 11% | 22% |
| Yellow cards per match | 1.44 | 2.22 |
| Corners per match | 3.98 | 5.04 |
This season, 9 and 9 matches.
Referee
Matteo Marcenaro averages 3.5 yellow cards and 22.0 fouls per match over 8 matches this season (league average 3.1 and 21.6).
Injury report
Sassuolo
- Fedde Leysen (D): Out, Cruciate Ligament Injury
- Cristian Volpato (F): Out, Muscle Injury
Fiorentina
- Fabiano Parisi (D): Out, Cruciate Ligament Injury
- Marin Pongracic (D): Out, Thigh Injury
Line movement chart
More on these teams: All Serie A prop picks
21+. Research, not a guarantee: every bet can lose. Bet within your means; if gambling stops being fun, call 1-800-GAMBLER.
Today's NBA picks
Today's NFL picks
Today's NHL picks
Today's College Football picks
Today's EPL picks
Today's La Liga picks
Today's Serie A picks
Today's Bundesliga picks
Today's Ligue 1 picks
Today's EFL Championship picks
Today's CS2 picks
Today's LoL picks
Today's Valorant picks
Today's Dota 2 picks