How the bets settled
Match report
Anderlecht beat Salzburg 2-0, with L. Augustinsson opening the scoring in the 20th minute and M. Winkler adding a second in the 90th, assisted by O. Antman.
The match stats pointed to a clear Anderlecht edge despite Salzburg having 56% possession. Anderlecht recorded 2.54 expected goals to Salzburg’s 0.52, 12 shots to 8, seven on target to three and three big chances to two.
Before the match, Anderlecht’s form read WLLW and Salzburg’s DLWLW. The 2-0 scoreline produced a no in both teams to score despite the pre-match Yes at -280, and it finished under 2.5 goals against pre-match over rates of 50% for Anderlecht and 55% for Salzburg. Winkler’s late goal and Antman’s assist settled the scoring.
How the props finished
3 of 6 cleared
| Player | Line | Price | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 shots on target | +110 |
0 Missed | |
| Over 1.5 fouls | +137 |
2 Cleared | |
| Soumaïla Diabaté | Over 0.5 shots | -162 |
1 Cleared |
| Over 0.5 fouls | -143 |
1 Cleared | |
| Karim Konaté | Anytime goal | +150 |
0 Missed |
| Oliver Antman | Over 0.5 yellow card | +700 |
0 Missed |
Each player’s top line by recent hit rate before the match, graded against the box score. These are research lines, not posted picks.
Goals
- 20′ L. Augustinsson Anderlecht
- 90′ M. Winkler, assist O. Antman Anderlecht
| Match stats | Anderlecht | Salzburg |
|---|---|---|
| Expected goals (xG) | 2.54 | 0.52 |
| Ball possession | 44% | 56% |
| Total shots | 12 | 8 |
| Shots on target | 7 | 3 |
| Big chances | 3 | 2 |
| Corner kicks | 5 | 4 |
| Passes | 84% (343/409) | 87% (445/510) |
| Yellow cards | 4 | 3 |
How the key matchups went
- Ambros: 2 shots, 1 shot on target, 1 foul won. Kratzig: 1 foul committed, 2 tackles, 0 yellow cards.
- Onia Seke: 0 shots, 0 shots on target, 3 fouls won. Morgalla: 4 fouls committed, 4 tackles, 0 yellow cards.
- Cvetkovic: 3 shots, 1 shot on target, 2 fouls won. Drexler: 0 fouls committed, 2 tackles, 0 yellow cards. Zabransky: 2 fouls committed, 0 tackles, 1 yellow card.
- Baidoo: 0 shots, 0 shots on target, 1 foul won. Augustinsson: 1 foul committed, 1 tackle, 0 yellow cards.
- Vertessen: 0 shots, 0 shots on target, 1 foul won. Maamar: 2 fouls committed, 0 tackles, 1 yellow card.
- Tabakovic: 1 shot, 0 shots on target, 0 fouls won. Biancone: 0 fouls committed, 2 tackles, 0 yellow cards. Petrot: 1 foul committed, 1 tackle, 1 yellow card.
Box score
Anderlecht
| Player | MIN | G | A | SH | SOT | xG | KP | PAS | TKL | FC | FS | YC | SV | RAT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 9/10 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | |
| 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.18 | 2 | 33/44 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | |
| 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 25/34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7.5 | |
| 86 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1.13 | 0 | 10/11 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | |
| 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 46/53 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.8 | |
| 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.12 | 0 | 35/42 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.1 | |
| 73 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.02 | 3 | 18/20 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | |
| 86 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 45/48 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.0 | |
| 86 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 18/24 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 | |
| 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 29/35 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | |
| 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.02 | 0 | 47/54 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | |
| Barry K. | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 4/5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Bentayeb T. | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.49 | 0 | 1/1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Kana M. | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 7/8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Winkler M. | 17 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 | 3/5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.7 |
| Antman O. | 31 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.08 | 1 | 13/15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
Salzburg
| Player | MIN | G | A | SH | SOT | xG | KP | PAS | TKL | FC | FS | YC | SV | RAT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 13/18 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | |
| 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.19 | 1 | 8/13 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 | |
| 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.12 | 0 | 70/81 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | |
| 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 17/23 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | |
| 66 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.06 | 0 | 21/26 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | |
| 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 86/90 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 | |
| 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 53/56 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | |
| 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 51/58 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | |
| 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 19/25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7.2 | |
| 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 17/19 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 | |
| 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.05 | 0 | 67/75 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | |
| Lindstrom J. | 31 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.07 | 3 | 10/11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 |
| Konate K. | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.02 | 0 | 1/2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| Diabate S. | 24 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.02 | 0 | 10/11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Redzic D. | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 2/2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
StatsBench picks
No StatsBench pick posted for this match. Today’s posted picks are graded live.
Affiliate link: StatsBench may earn a commission if you sign up. 18+ (21+ where required); availability depends on where you live.
Anderlecht vs Salzburg pre-game preview
Anderlecht hosts Salzburg in Thursday’s Europa League match. The three-way moneyline lists Anderlecht +100, the draw +310 and Salzburg +240, with a total of 3.5. Anderlecht sits 22nd on 3 points with a 2-0-2 record and WLLW form, including a 0-0-1 home record. Salzburg is 21st on 4 points with a 3-1-7 record, DLWLW form and a 1-1-0 away record.
The availability picture is notable for Anderlecht, which lists Camara, Hey and Koutsoupias as missing and Winkler and Sardella as doubtful. Salzburg’s confirmed XI includes Baidoo and Vertessen, and the prop market offers Baidoo over 0.5 shots on target at +110, cleared in 7 of his last 10, and Vertessen over 1.5 fouls at +145, cleared in 6 of his last 10.
Salzburg’s season numbers show 1.91 goals conceded per match and clean sheets in 18%, while Anderlecht concedes 0.75 per match and has kept clean sheets in 50%. Both teams to score is priced yes -280 and no +194, with over 2.5 goals occurring in 50% of Anderlecht matches and 55% of Salzburg matches.
Confirmed lineups
The official starting XIs. The badge on each player: how often he cleared his strongest prop line (named under him) over his recent matches; green at 70% or better.
Anderlecht 4-2-3-1
Salzburg 4-2-3-1
26 Coosemans
79 Maamar
4 Biancone
27 Petrot
6 Augustinsson
29 Stroeykens
24 Llansana
18 Ambros
14 Sikan
49 Onia Seke
9 Cvetkovic
52 Zawieschitzky
39 Morgalla
21 Drexler
47 Zabransky
13 Kratzig
32 Barry
15 Mazurek
20 Baidoo
30 Diakite
11 Vertessen
9 Tabakovic (C)Anderlecht missing: T. Aasgaard (inactive), I. Camara (foot), L. Hey (broken leg), I. Koutsoupias (off the roster)
Salzburg missing: E. Aguilar (muscle), K. Boma (inactive), S. Kitano (ankle), F. Matijasevic (off the roster), J. Mellberg (muscle), J. Moser (off the roster), J. Omoregie (achilles tendon), D. Schmid (knee), N. Veratschnig (knee)
Form and head to head
Anderlecht22nd in the tableWLLW2W 0D 2L · 1.50 points a match
Salzburg21st in the tableDLWLW3W 1D 7L · 0.91 points a matchClean sheets and goal trends
Anderlecht
Clean sheet2/4
Failed to score1/4
Both scored1/4
Over 2.52/4
Salzburg
Clean sheet2/11
Failed to score4/11
Both scored5/11
Over 2.56/11
Attack and defense
Attacking
- 1.3Scored per match1.2
- 8.8Shots per match12.6
- 4.8Shots on target per match4.9
- 0.0Big chances per match1.5
Defensive
- 0.8Conceded per match1.9
- 7.5Shots against per match16.2
- 12.0Tackles per match17.2
- 11.8Fouls per match11.6
Per-match rates this season. Each spoke of the charts is scaled to the higher of the two clubs.
Recent results
| Anderlecht | WLLW | W 3-0 at Jagiellonia · L 0-1 at GNK · L 1-2 vs LYO · W 1-0 vs HAC |
|---|---|---|
| Salzburg | DLWLW | D 2-2 at Celje · L 0-4 vs AC Milan · W 1-0 at Levski Sof · L 2-3 at AVL · W 3-1 vs BAS |
Last five Europa League results, most recent first.
Season numbers
| Anderlecht | Salzburg | |
|---|---|---|
| Table | 22 (3 pts) | 21 (4 pts) |
| Record (W-D-L) | 2-0-2 | 3-1-7 |
| Home / away record | 0-0-1 (1-2) home | 1-1-0 (3-2) away |
| Goals scored per match | 1.25 | 1.18 |
| Goals conceded per match | 0.75 | 1.91 |
| Shots / on target per match | 8.75 / 4.75 | 12.55 / 4.91 |
| Both teams scored | 25% | 46% |
| Over 1.5 / 2.5 / 3.5 goals | 50% / 50% / 0% | 73% / 55% / 55% |
| Clean sheets | 50% | 18% |
| Failed to score | 25% | 36% |
| Yellow cards per match | 1.25 | 1.55 |
| Corners per match | 5.40 | 3.19 |
This season, 4 and 11 matches.
Injury report
Anderlecht
- M. Winkler: Doubtful
- G. Biancone: Injured, Hamstring Injury
- I. Camara: Injured, Foot Injury
- L. Hey: Injured, Broken Leg
- I. Koutsoupias: Injured, Off the roster
- K. Sardella: Doubtful
Salzburg: none listed.
Line movement chart
More on these teams: All Europa League predictions
Betting guides: yellow card betting tips · football player props guide · how parlays work
18+, or the legal age where you live. Research, not a guarantee: every bet can lose. Bet within your means; if gambling stops being fun, contact a local support service.
Today's NBA picks
Today's NFL picks
Today's NHL picks
Today's College Football picks
Today's EPL picks
Today's La Liga picks
Today's Serie A picks
Today's Bundesliga picks
Today's Ligue 1 picks
Today's MLS picks
Today's EFL Championship picks
Today's CS2 picks
Today's LoL picks
Today's Valorant picks
Today's Dota 2 picks