How the bets settled
Match report
Galatasaray beat VfB Stuttgart 2-0 after A. Batrakov scored twice inside the first 15 minutes. Batrakov opened the scoring in the 12th minute and added a second in the 15th, assisted by D. Sanchez.
Despite the scoreline, Stuttgart had the stronger chance profile: expected goals were Galatasaray 1.02 and Stuttgart 1.77, with big chances 2 to 4. Total shots were level at 13 each, shots on target favoured Stuttgart 5 to 4, possession was Galatasaray 52% to 48%, and corners were 6 to 4.
Before the match Galatasaray had form WLLLW and a home record of 0-0-1, while Stuttgart arrived with DWW and an away record of 1-0-0. The 2-0 result did not fit the both teams to score rates of 53% and 67%, or the over 2.5 rates of 60% and 67%, and it also went against the pre-match both teams to score prices of yes -350 and no +260.
How the props finished
4 of 9 cleared
| Player | Line | Price | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 fouls won | -137 |
3 Cleared | |
| Over 0.5 fouls | -175 |
1 Cleared | |
| Wilfried Singo | Over 1.5 fouls won | -105 |
0 Missed |
| Over 0.5 shots | +105 |
0 Missed | |
| Over 0.5 fouls won | -120 |
1 Cleared | |
| Over 0.5 tackles | -140 |
0 Missed | |
| Over 2.5 tackles | +140 |
3 Cleared | |
| Over 0.5 shots on target | -125 |
0 Missed | |
| Gabriel Sara | Over 0.5 shots on target | -155 |
0 Missed |
Each player’s top line by recent hit rate before the match, graded against the box score. These are research lines, not posted picks.
Goals
- 12′ A. Batrakov Galatasaray
- 15′ A. Batrakov, assist D. Sanchez Galatasaray
| Match stats | Galatasaray | VfB Stuttgart |
|---|---|---|
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.02 | 1.77 |
| Ball possession | 52% | 48% |
| Total shots | 13 | 13 |
| Shots on target | 4 | 5 |
| Big chances | 2 | 4 |
| Corner kicks | 6 | 4 |
| Passes | 76% (285/376) | 79% (265/334) |
| Yellow cards | 3 | 5 |
How the key matchups went
- Akgun: 0 shots, 0 shots on target, 1 foul won. Fuhrich: 1 foul committed, 1 tackle, 0 yellow cards.
- Yilmaz: 1 shot, 0 shots on target, 1 foul won. Leweling: 0 fouls committed, 0 tackles, 0 yellow cards.
- Osimhen: 7 shots, 1 shot on target, 1 foul won. Hendriks: 3 fouls committed, 2 tackles, 1 yellow card. Chabot: 0 fouls committed, 0 tackles, 0 yellow cards. Mittelstadt: 2 fouls committed, 3 tackles, 0 yellow cards.
- Undav: 2 shots, 1 shot on target, 0 fouls won. Sanchez: 2 fouls committed, 1 tackle, 0 yellow cards. Bardakci: 0 fouls committed, 1 tackle, 0 yellow cards.
- Demirovic: 0 shots, 0 shots on target, 0 fouls won. Sanchez: 2 fouls committed, 1 tackle, 0 yellow cards. Bardakci: 0 fouls committed, 1 tackle, 0 yellow cards.
Box score
Galatasaray
| Player | MIN | G | A | SH | SOT | xG | KP | PAS | TKL | FC | FS | YC | SV | RAT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 68 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.02 | 3 | 15/20 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.1 | |
| 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 16/45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 8.6 | |
| 83 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 28/32 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 | |
| 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.02 | 0 | 31/35 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.8 | |
| 77 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.52 | 1 | 28/34 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8.6 | |
| 90 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0.42 | 1 | 10/13 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | |
| 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 32/46 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 | |
| 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 37/40 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | |
| 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 17/24 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | |
| 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 5 | 24/28 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.0 | |
| 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 20/25 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 | |
| Elmali E. | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 5/6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| Gabriel Sara | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 2/5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Singo W. | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 8/9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Leao R. | 22 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.03 | 0 | 8/9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| Sane L. | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 4/5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
Stuttgart
| Player | MIN | G | A | SH | SOT | xG | KP | PAS | TKL | FC | FS | YC | SV | RAT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 34/43 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | |
| 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 22/31 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | |
| 74 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 9/10 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 | |
| 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 27/33 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 7.0 | |
| 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.06 | 2 | 19/25 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.8 | |
| 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 3/3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 | |
| 74 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 21/29 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.8 | |
| 82 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0.18 | 3 | 25/29 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | |
| 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 19/29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5.0 | |
| 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.10 | 0 | 38/44 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | |
| 75 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.57 | 0 | 5/7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 | |
| Nartey N. | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 7/8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Spalt Y. | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 25/29 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Pejcinovic D. | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.48 | 0 | 5/5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| Tomas T. | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.32 | 0 | 0/1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Assignon L. | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.06 | 1 | 6/8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 |
StatsBench picks
No StatsBench pick posted for this match. Today’s posted picks are graded live.
Affiliate link: StatsBench may earn a commission if you sign up. 18+ (21+ where required); availability depends on where you live.
Galatasaray vs VfB Stuttgart pre-game preview
Galatasaray hosts VfB Stuttgart in a Champions League match Tuesday. Galatasaray is the three-way moneyline favorite at +110, with VfB at +220 and the draw at +350, and the total is 3.5. Galatasaray sits 23rd with 3 points from 3 matches and recent form straight up of WLLLW. VfB is 6th with 7 points from 3 matches and form straight up of DWW.
Galatasaray has scored 1.53 and conceded 1.93 per match, with both teams scoring in 53% and over 2.5 in 60%. VfB has scored 2.33 and conceded 0.67, with both teams scoring in 67% and over 2.5 in 67%. The BTTS market is yes -390 and no +285. VfB’s confirmed XI is missing Stiller, Vagnoman, Sauer, Diehl and Zagadou to injury. Galatasaray’s home record is 0-0-1, and VfB’s away record is 1-0-0.
Confirmed lineups
The official starting XIs. The badge on each player: how often he cleared his strongest prop line (named under him) over his recent matches; green at 70% or better.
Galatasaray 4-2-3-1
VfB Stuttgart 3-4-1-2
1 Cakir
7 Sallai
6 Sanchez
42 Bardakci (C)
4 Jakobs
34 Torreira
99 Lemina
11 Akgun
83 Batrakov
53 Yilmaz
45 Osimhen
1 Bredlow
3 Hendriks
24 Chabot
7 Mittelstadt
18 Leweling
21 Promel
16 Karazor
10 Fuhrich
11 El Khannouss
26 Undav (C)
9 DemirovicGalatasaray missing: E. Aydin (off the roster), K. Ayhan (off the roster), C. Guner (off the roster), K. Karatas (off the roster), A. Unyay (off the roster), A. Yilmaz (off the roster)
VfB Stuttgart missing: J. Diehl (muscle), S. Drljaca (off the roster), L. Sauer (muscle), L. Stergiou (off the roster), A. Stiller (groin), J. Vagnoman (muscle), D. Zagadou (muscle)
Form and head to head
Galatasaray23rd in the tableWLLLW6W 1D 8L · 1.27 points a match
VfB Stuttgart6th in the tableDWW2W 1D 0L · 2.33 points a matchClean sheets and goal trends
Galatasaray
Clean sheet3/15
Failed to score4/15
Both scored8/15
Over 2.59/15
VfB Stuttgart
Clean sheet1/3
Failed to score0/3
Both scored2/3
Over 2.52/3
Attack and defense
Attacking
- 1.5Scored per match2.3
- 11.9Shots per match17.0
- 4.7Shots on target per match5.3
- 1.9Big chances per match2.3
Defensive
- 1.9Conceded per match0.7
- 14.9Shots against per match11.3
- 17.5Tackles per match11.7
- 11.1Fouls per match14.3
Per-match rates this season. Each spoke of the charts is scaled to the higher of the two clubs.
Recent results
| Galatasaray | WLLLW | W 4-2 at LOSC · L 1-4 vs BAR · L 1-3 at SCP · L 0-4 at LIV · W 1-0 vs LIV |
|---|---|---|
| VfB Stuttgart | DWW | D 1-1 vs ATM · W 3-0 at SLV · W 3-1 vs Viking |
Last five Champions League results, most recent first.
Season numbers
| Galatasaray | VfB Stuttgart | |
|---|---|---|
| Table | 23 (3 pts) | 6 (7 pts) |
| Record (W-D-L) | 6-1-8 | 2-1-0 |
| Home / away record | 0-0-1 (1-4) home | 1-0-0 (3-0) away |
| Goals scored per match | 1.53 | 2.33 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.93 | 0.67 |
| Shots / on target per match | 11.93 / 4.73 | 17.00 / 5.33 |
| Both teams scored | 53% | 67% |
| Over 1.5 / 2.5 / 3.5 goals | 73% / 60% / 53% | 100% / 67% / 33% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 33% |
| Failed to score | 27% | 0% |
| Yellow cards per match | 1.93 | 1.33 |
| Corners per match | 3.60 | 7.00 |
This season, 15 and 3 matches.
Injury report
Galatasaray: none listed.
VfB Stuttgart
- Josha Vagnoman (D): Out, Hamstring Injury
- Angelo Stiller (M): Out, Groin Injury
- Leo Sauer (F): Out, Muscle Injury
- Justin Diehl (M): Out, Thigh Injury
- Dan-Axel Zagadou (D): Out, Hamstring Injury
Line movement chart
More on these teams: All Champions League prop picks
21+. Research, not a guarantee: every bet can lose. Bet within your means; if gambling stops being fun, call 1-800-GAMBLER.
Today's NBA picks
Today's NFL picks
Today's NHL picks
Today's College Football picks
Today's EPL picks
Today's La Liga picks
Today's Serie A picks
Today's Bundesliga picks
Today's Ligue 1 picks
Today's EFL Championship picks
Today's CS2 picks
Today's LoL picks
Today's Valorant picks
Today's Dota 2 picks