Final score by period
| Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | T |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
How the bets settled
Closing line, DraftKings.
Game review
Edmonton beat Calgary 4-0 on October 28, leading 2-0 through two periods and then adding two goals in the third. The decisive separation came in the final period, after the game had already tilted Edmonton’s way.
Mathieu Joseph scored for Edmonton, and Ryan Nugent-Hopkins led the offense with two assists and two points. The Oilers backed that up with a 32-24 edge in shots, a 12-9 advantage in blocked shots, 28 hits to Calgary’s 19, and a 1-for-2 power play. Calgary won 54.7 percent of faceoffs but went 0-for-1 with the man advantage.
For bettors, Oilers -1.5 covered by 2.5, and the 6.5 total went under by 2.5. StatsBench’s posted picks both won: Evan Bouchard over 0.5 assists with one assist, and Ryan Nugent-Hopkins over 0.5 points with two points.
How our picks did
- Evan Bouchard OVER 0.5 ASSISTS (-178): WON (1)
- Ryan Nugent-Hopkins OVER 0.5 POINTS (-180): WON (2)
The poster on X · Every posted pick, graded
Against the spread, start to finish
Top performers
Oilers
GoalsMathieu Joseph1
AssistsRyan Nugent-Hopkins2
PointsRyan Nugent-Hopkins2
Team stats
Box score
Calgary Flames
Forwards
| Player | G | A | SOG | S | +/- | TOI | SHFT | HT | BS | TK | GV | PIM | FO% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -1 | 18:32 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60.0 | |
| Jonathan Castagna C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13:18 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 72.7 |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -1 | 18:12 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -1 | 16:48 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 13:19 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 66.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 22:31 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -1 | 14:46 | 18 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:52 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 15:20 | 22 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 46.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 11:58 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 18:30 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 13:21 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
Defenses
| Player | G | A | SOG | S | +/- | TOI | SHFT | HT | BS | TK | GV | PIM | FO% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 22:43 | 26 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15:14 | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 19:49 | 25 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 23:36 | 24 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 17:17 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 19:38 | 24 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 |
Goalies
| Player | GA | SA | SOS | SOSA | SV | SV% | ESSV | PPSV | SHSV | TOI | YTDG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 20 | .870 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 40:00 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .889 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 20:00 | 0 | 0 |
Edmonton Oilers
Forwards
| Player | G | A | SOG | S | +/- | TOI | SHFT | HT | BS | TK | GV | PIM | FO% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 16:50 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 13:00 | 21 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 19:06 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 88.9 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12:12 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11:16 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10:21 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 13:12 | 21 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 18:06 | 24 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 18:50 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10:39 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38.5 | |
| 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 18:23 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 16:08 | 22 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
Defenses
| Player | G | A | SOG | S | +/- | TOI | SHFT | HT | BS | TK | GV | PIM | FO% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 22:12 | 25 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 18:44 | 25 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16:19 | 22 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 19:16 | 26 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 20:35 | 26 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 20:51 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
Goalies
| Player | GA | SA | SOS | SOSA | SV | SV% | ESSV | PPSV | SHSV | TOI | YTDG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 1.000 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 60:00 | 0 | 0 |
Attendance 17,032 · Officials: Frederick L’Ecuyer, Carter Sandlak, Bevan Mills, Kilian McNamara
Recap: Jarry makes 24 saves in the Oilers’ 4-0 victory over the Flames (ESPN)
Highlights
Betting trends
- Flames have covered the spread in 4 straight games.
- The over has hit in 5 straight Oilers games.
From each team’s last 10 games and recent meetings, against the closing line.
Affiliate link: StatsBench may earn a commission if you sign up. 18+ (21+ where required); availability depends on where you live.
Flames vs Oilers pre-game preview
The Wednesday night matchup in Edmonton has the Oilers as -208 moneyline favorites laying -1.5, with a total of 6.5; DraftKings opened at the same spread and total.
The last meeting on February 4, 2026 went to Calgary 4-3 at home. Calgary is 5-6 straight up and 5-6 ATS this season, and 5-5 straight up and 5-5 ATS over its last 10 after a 5-2 win over Toronto on October 26. Edmonton is 8-4 straight up and 7-5 ATS this season, and 7-3 straight up and 6-4 ATS over its last 10 after a 3-4 loss to Detroit on October 26. The last 10 head-to-head meetings are 5-5 straight up and 3-3 ATS.
Calgary ranks first in pace at 59.5, while Edmonton is 26th at 52.6. Calgary allows 3.73 goals per game (30th) and Edmonton 3.5 (25th). Edmonton lists Mattias Ekholm out and Zach Hyman day-to-day, among several IR entries. StatsBench projects Connor McDavid at 1.5 assists after clearing over 0.5 in 10 of 10, and Evan Bouchard at 1.1 assists after clearing over 0.5 in 8 of 10.
Player stats and form
Season averages and each player’s last 5 games, newest first. Splits: per-game averages (games in brackets); vs the opponent covers this season and last, newest game first.
Calgary Flames
| Date | Opp | TOI | G | A | SOG | HIT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/26 | vs TOR | 24:08 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| 10/24 | vs DET | 18:52 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| 10/22 | vs MIN | 18:51 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 10/18 | vs CAR | 19:45 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 10/15 | @ VGK | 20:24 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Splits | Season | Road | 2025-26 | vs EDM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PTS | 1.0 (11) | 0.8 (4) | 0.5 (82) | 0.0 (4) 0 · 0 · 0 · 0 |
| SOG | 2.4 (11) | 2.5 (4) | 1.7 (82) | 1.8 (4) 1 · 4 · 1 · 1 |
| Date | Opp | TOI | G | A | SOG | HIT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/26 | vs TOR | 18:44 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 10/24 | vs DET | 16:09 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 10/22 | vs MIN | 17:18 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| 10/18 | vs CAR | 19:31 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| 10/15 | @ VGK | 16:01 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Splits | Season | Road | 2025-26 | vs EDM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PTS | 0.9 (11) | 0.5 (4) | 0.6 (80) | 0.3 (4) 0 · 0 · 0 · 1 |
| SOG | 2.4 (11) | 3.5 (4) | 2.5 (80) | 1.3 (4) 3 · 0 · 1 · 1 |
| Date | Opp | TOI | G | A | SOG | HIT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/26 | vs TOR | 16:11 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| 10/24 | vs DET | 17:55 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| 10/22 | vs MIN | 14:57 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 10/18 | vs CAR | 15:51 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| 10/15 | @ VGK | 13:40 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Splits | Season | Road | 2025-26 | vs EDM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PTS | 0.7 (11) | 0.5 (4) | 0.5 (37) | 1.5 (2) 2 · 1 |
| SOG | 2.3 (11) | 1.8 (4) | 1.9 (37) | 4.0 (2) 3 · 5 |
Edmonton Oilers
| Date | Opp | TOI | G | A | SOG | HIT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/26 | vs DET | 26:27 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 10/24 | vs TOR | 22:27 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| 10/22 | vs CAR | 25:02 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| 10/20 | vs MIN | 25:31 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 2 |
| 10/17 | @ UTA | 19:52 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Splits | Season | Home | 2025-26 | vs CGY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PTS | 2.8 (12) | 2.3 (7) | 1.6 (88) | 2.3 (4) 1 · 1 · 5 · 2 |
| SOG | 2.5 (12) | 2.6 (7) | 3.7 (88) | 6.5 (4) 8 · 7 · 6 · 5 |
| Date | Opp | TOI | G | A | SOG | HIT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/26 | vs DET | 25:10 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| 10/24 | vs TOR | 20:59 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 0 |
| 10/22 | vs CAR | 24:25 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 |
| 10/20 | vs MIN | 24:06 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| 10/17 | @ UTA | 18:31 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Splits | Season | Home | 2025-26 | vs CGY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PTS | 2.0 (12) | 1.9 (7) | 1.5 (71) | 2.0 (4) 2 · 1 · 3 · 2 |
| SOG | 3.8 (12) | 4.4 (7) | 2.8 (71) | 4.3 (4) 5 · 2 · 4 · 6 |
| Date | Opp | TOI | G | A | SOG | HIT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/26 | vs DET | 31:41 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| 10/24 | vs TOR | 26:11 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| 10/22 | vs CAR | 29:59 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 10/20 | vs MIN | 28:17 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| 10/17 | @ UTA | 24:04 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Splits | Season | Home | 2025-26 | vs CGY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PTS | 1.8 (12) | 1.6 (7) | 1.2 (88) | 1.8 (4) 3 · 2 · 2 · 0 |
| SOG | 2.9 (12) | 3.1 (7) | 2.6 (88) | 3.3 (4) 2 · 4 · 2 · 5 |
Records
| Team | Record | ATS | O/U | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5-6 | 5-6 | 5-6 | 4-3 | 1-3 | |
| 8-4 | 7-5 | 8-4 | 3-4 | 5-0 |
This season, regular season. ATS and O/U against each game’s closing line.
Flames vs Oilers head-to-head
Flames are 5-5, 3-3 ATS, O/U 3-3 in the last 10 meetings. Last time: Flames won 4-3 on February 4, 2026.
| Date | Venue | Flames result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 4, 26 | Flames home | W 4-3 | W +1.5 | O 6.5 |
| Dec 27, 25 | Flames home | W 3-2 | W +1.5 | U 6.5 |
| Dec 23, 25 | Oilers home | L 1-5 | L +1.5 | U 6.5 |
| Oct 8, 25 | Oilers home | W 4-3 | – | – |
| Mar 29, 25 | Oilers home | L 2-3 | – | – |
| Nov 3, 24 | Flames home | L 2-4 | – | – |
| Oct 13, 24 | Oilers home | W 4-1 | – | – |
| Apr 6, 24 | Flames home | L 2-4 | L +1.5 | O 5.5 |
| Feb 24, 24 | Oilers home | W 6-3 | W +1.5 | O 5.5 |
| Jan 20, 24 | Flames home | L 1-3 | L +1.5 | U 5.5 |
Recent form
Calgary Flames: last 10 (5-5, 5-5 ATS, O/U 4-6)
| Date | Opponent | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 26, 26 | vs TOR | W 5-2 | W +1.5 | O 6.5 |
| Oct 24, 26 | vs DET | W 4-1 | W +1.5 | U 5.5 |
| Oct 22, 26 | vs MIN | W 2-1 | W +1.5 | U 6.5 |
| Oct 18, 26 | vs CAR | W 3-2 | W +1.5 | U 6.5 |
| Oct 15, 26 | @ VGK | L 2-6 | L +1.5 | O 6.5 |
| Oct 13, 26 | @ ANA | W 4-2 | W +1.5 | U 6.5 |
| Oct 10, 26 | vs ANA | L 2-4 | L +1.5 | U 6.5 |
| Oct 8, 26 | vs COL | L 3-7 | L +1.5 | O 6.5 |
| Oct 4, 26 | @ SEA | L 1-6 | L +1.5 | O 5.5 |
| Oct 3, 26 | @ VAN | L 1-4 | L +1.5 | U 6.5 |
Edmonton Oilers: last 10 (7-3, 6-4 ATS, O/U 6-4)
| Date | Opponent | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 26, 26 | vs DET | L 3-4 | L -1.5 | O 6.5 |
| Oct 24, 26 | vs TOR | L 2-7 | L -1.5 | O 6.5 |
| Oct 22, 26 | vs CAR | W 6-5 | W +1.5 | O 6.5 |
| Oct 20, 26 | vs MIN | W 4-3 | L -1.5 | O 6.5 |
| Oct 17, 26 | @ UTA | W 6-2 | W +1.5 | O 6.5 |
| Oct 15, 26 | vs UTA | L 2-4 | L +1.5 | U 6.5 |
| Oct 13, 26 | @ LA | W 4-1 | W -1.5 | U 6.5 |
| Oct 10, 26 | @ SJ | W 3-1 | W -1.5 | U 6.5 |
| Oct 7, 26 | @ ANA | W 5-2 | W -1.5 | O 6.5 |
| Oct 3, 26 | vs SEA | W 3-1 | W -1.5 | U 6.5 |
Injury report
Calgary Flames
- Samuel Honzek (L): Injured Reserve, Lower Body
- Jonathan Huberdeau (L): Injured Reserve, Huberdeau
Edmonton Oilers
- Devon Levi (G): Injured Reserve, Levi
- Matt Savoie (C): Injured Reserve, Savoie
- Alec Regula (D): Injured Reserve, Regula
- Zach Hyman (L): Injured Reserve, Neck
- Frederik Andersen (G): Injured Reserve, Andersen
- Mattias Janmark (C): Injured Reserve, Janmark
Matchup ranks
What each defense allows per game this season. Rank 1 allows the fewest, so a high number means a softer matchup for the other team’s overs.
| Flames defense | Oilers defense | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals allowed per game | 3.53 (27th of 32) | 2.87 (7th of 32) |
| Shots on goal allowed per game | 29.8 (28th of 32) | 26.33 (12th of 32) |
| Points allowed per game | 9.53 (27th of 32) | 7.53 (7th of 32) |
| Power-play points allowed per game | 1.6 (10th of 32) | 2 (17th of 32) |
| Pace (possessions) | 59.5 (1st) | 52.6 (25th) |
Venue and weather
Flames vs Oilers odds
Line movement from the open
| Line | Open | Close | Move |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oilers spread | -1.5 | -1.5 | – |
| Total | 6.5 | 6.5 | – |
| Flames moneyline | +180 | +154 | +3.7% win chance |
| Oilers moneyline | -218 | -185 | -3.6% win chance |
DraftKings opening and closing numbers via ESPN.
Line movement chart
More on these teams: Edmonton Oilers vs New York Islanders Oct 31 · Seattle Kraken vs Calgary Flames Oct 30 · Detroit Red Wings vs Edmonton Oilers Oct 26 · Toronto Maple Leafs vs Calgary Flames Oct 26 · All NHL prop picks
21+. Research, not a guarantee: every bet can lose. Bet within your means; if gambling stops being fun, call 1-800-GAMBLER.
Today's NBA picks
Today's NFL picks
Today's NHL picks
Today's College Football picks
Today's EPL picks
Today's La Liga picks
Today's Serie A picks
Today's Bundesliga picks
Today's Ligue 1 picks
Today's EFL Championship picks
Today's CS2 picks
Today's LoL picks
Today's Valorant picks
Today's Dota 2 picks